Election Summary Report
Primary Election
PIke County, Mississippi
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
Summary For (11) Leggett Community, All Counters, All Races
Official and Final Results
08/14/19
09:06:03
Registered Voters 594 - Cards Cast 240 40.40%
Num. Report Precinct 1 - Num. Reporting 1 100.00%
Governor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
153
Michael Brown
24
15.69%
W. Bond Compton Jr.
1
0.65%
Jim Hood
94
61.44%
Robert J. Ray
3
1.96%
Robert Shuler Smith
15
9.80%
Gregory Wash
0
0.00%
Velesha P. Williams
11
7.19%
Albert Wilson
5
3.27%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Lieutenant Governor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
124
Jay Hughes
124
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Secretary Of State-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
145
Johnny DuPree
120
82.76%
Maryra Hodges Hunt
25
17.24%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Attorney General-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
122
J. Riley Collins
122
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Treasurer-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
123
Addie Lee Green
123
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Agriculture & Commerce-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
122
Rickey L. Cole
122
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Insurance-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
128
Robert E. Amos
128
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern PSC District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
131
Connie Moran
80
61.07%
Sugar Stallings
51
38.93%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Attorney 14-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
136
Dee Bates
136
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Senate 37-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
57/157
36.3 %
Total Votes
46
William E. Godfrey
46
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Senate 38-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
99/437
22.7 %
Total Votes
98
Kelvin E. Butler
43
43.88%
Tammy Witherspoon
55
56.12%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Rep. 97-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
6/80
7.5 %
Total Votes
5
Ben Thompson
5
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Rep. 98-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
150/514
29.2 %
Total Votes
146
Tasha Dillon
70
47.95%
Daryl L. Porter Jr.
76
52.05%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Sheriff-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
153
Kenny Cotton
141
92.16%
Edwin 'Ed' Thompson
12
7.84%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Chancery Clerk-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
130
Amanda V. Upchurch
130
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Circuit Clerk-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
143
Johnny O. Scott
143
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Assessor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
144
R. J. Taylor Cain
46
31.94%
Angela Simmons
98
68.06%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Collector-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
154
S. Ellzey Matthews
43
27.92%
Gwendolyn J. Nunnery
111
72.08%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Coroner-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
148
R. Tucker Bolian
15
10.14%
Willie King
34
22.97%
David Rashad Taylor
99
66.89%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Supervisor District 3-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
153
Justin C. Bruce
4
2.61%
Gyromee T. Magee
6
3.92%
Pat Martin
47
30.72%
E. Batteaste Taplin
58
37.91%
Mary Thompson
11
7.19%
Alton Witherspoon Jr
27
17.65%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Justice Court Judge Central District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
150
S. Conerly-Pickens
80
53.33%
Melvin Hollins
66
44.00%
'Superman'Richardson
4
2.67%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Constable Central District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
156/594
26.3 %
Total Votes
151
James Brown
25
16.56%
Jerry Dobbs
84
55.63%
Reggie McArthur
15
9.93%
M. 'Nipsey' Ramsey
4
2.65%
Mark E. Thompson
23
15.23%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Governor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
83
Robert Foster
18
21.69%
Tate Reeves
55
66.27%
Bill Waller Jr.
10
12.05%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Lieutenant Governor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
76
Delbert Hosemann
69
90.79%
Shane Quick
7
9.21%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Secretary Of State-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
83
Sam Britton
31
37.35%
Michael Watson
52
62.65%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Attorney General-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
83
Mark Baker
24
28.92%
Lynn Fitch
43
51.81%
Andy Taggart
16
19.28%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Auditor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
77
Shad White
77
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Treasurer-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
81
E. S. 'Buck' Clarke
32
39.51%
David McRae
49
60.49%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Agriculture & Commerce-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
73
Andy Gipson
73
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Insurance-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
76
Mike Chaney
76
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern PSC District-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
72
Dane Maxwell
48
66.67%
Kelvin Schulz
24
33.33%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern Trans. District-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
73
Tom King
33
45.21%
Tony Smith
16
21.92%
Chad Toney
24
32.88%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Attorney 14-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
74
Joey Norton
74
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Senate 37-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
28/157
17.8 %
Total Votes
27
Milt Burris
4
14.81%
Morgan Halford Poore
2
7.41%
Melanie Sojourner
20
74.07%
Kevin B. Wells
1
3.70%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Rep. 97-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
10/80
12.5 %
Total Votes
9
Sam C. Mims V
9
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Sheriff-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
80
James Brumfield
33
41.25%
D. C. Corson
0
0.00%
Rodney Nordstrom
11
13.75%
Tim Vanderslice
36
45.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Chancery Clerk-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
78
Becky Buie
78
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Circuit Clerk-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
81
Roger A. Graves
55
67.90%
Gina Mitchell
26
32.10%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Assessor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
75
Laurie Allen
75
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Coroner-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
77
Bryant 'Wally' Jones
76
98.70%
Write-in Votes
1
1.30%
Supervisor District 3-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
84/594
14.1 %
Total Votes
83
Robert J. Accardo
31
37.35%
Dwain M. Brister
13
15.66%
Rick Brister
6
7.23%
W. 'Rusty' McCulley
4
4.82%
Gary McKenzie
29
34.94%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%